Hi! I found this thread in search so sorry to bump it, but I noticed that the South Boston Bypass Road has 47 nodes: South Boston Bypass Road - CityStrides
But on OpenStreetMap, the road has foot=no for allowed access. Shouldn’t this be excluded? Is there an additional tag I should add?
So if the whole street isn’t safe, then all the individual way records need to be tagged properly. But if some of the street isn’t safe, then … … I’ll have to think of something
That’s an interesting use case. Just checking out Google Maps, there aren’t sidewalks on the first, second, or third ways. Maybe I should tag them with foot=no? The last one is interesting in that there is a sign for “Open To All Traffic” but clearly no sidewalks or safe way of going down that street on foot.
Maybe the simplest solution though is to mark it as a manual completion and move on
Looking in google maps and street view, i would say that is one dangerous road to run. between frontage road and west service road i would make it foot = no. So dangerous and not suitable for pedestrians (even cyclists should fear for their lives)