I saw similar on some nested roads in Leeds where I had completed the road under the parent but not the nested city in below linked post. Wasn’t sure if this was expected behaviour due to fact I think @JamesChevalier mentioned in one thread only active areas get updated? Discussing 'nested' cities - #32 by m_l_heywood
Looks like I have the same issue for 2 streets: Abberdaan and Tijnmuiden both in Amsterdam.
I have checked that there are no ‘hidden’ nodes in other parts of the city because of streets with the same name. The node count seems to be off.
Similar experience. I have 19 incomplete streets. All the nodes are green within the city boundaries and very few streets have nodes that extend outside of the city boundaries.
Same issue, hit all the nodes, checked neighbouring cities for streets with duplicate names (as sometimes they overlap), run the streets again but still no luck.
Hi. I am wondering how/why this street shows that I’ve run 100% of the nodes but it is under the “incomplete” list for my Allenstown log. There is only one Dowst Road listed.
all set on this…had to manually complete the streets, then unmark them as manual completions, put a sync in queue and then they updated as regular "complete’…very odd but it worked
I suspect this is related to the zero-node street issue.
Burma Road has 6 nodes, but its stored count is 7 - this is prohibiting you from completing it.
I don’t think you need to run a sync, because unmarking streets kicks off a set of jobs to do some extra processing.
@alewijnsej, you may need to wait for the city to update (from OSM). On the city’s page, there is (now) a “Last updated from OSM:”. I’m in the process of waiting (patiently) for the next update, which I’m hoping will resolve my node-related woes. Oh, should happen roughly monthly (I think). If I recall correctly, even manually completed streets will complete normally, an unmark the “manually”, when the update occurs. PS. Hope I understood that correctly.
Visit the street’s page & check if the nodes count displayed matches the number of nodes displayed on the map. Hopefully it’s just a city-update issue that’ll be fixed in the next update.
Hi James, thank you. I’ve got about 10 streets I’ve run several times, die to having a higher node count that being displayed.
I looked at other users that were able to complete them. I copied their routes & ran them, ran in different directions, ran all the side alleys etc. No joy.
I’ve marked them manually but that feels like cheating. On the upside, I’ve logged a lot of extra km’s!