Yeah. From the perspective of Aberdeen, Prospect Terrace exists twice: Prospect Terrace - CityStrides
OSM does not have knowledge of “streets”, it only knows about ways. A Way is a collection of Nodes, and a single Way may be the entirety of a Street or it may be a section of it. Each Way doesn’t know about another Way, so within OSM there’s no possibility (that I’m aware of yet) to join up multiple Way records to determine its full street.
So, when I’m importing streets from OSM I have to figure out how to join up all these individual way records into what we all collectively know as the Street. I decided to do that based on the street name.
I expect that you completed the street within the nested city (which now doesn’t count towards your total count), but that the street in the parent city is either much larger (new city imports now cut off nodes at that city’s border) and/or the same issue and it’s actually multiple streets.
Take Rua E for example.
You completed it within Benfica: CityStrides
But in Lisboa, there a four Rua E to complete: Rua E - CityStrides
I’m going to think over the idea of switching my calculations in reverse.
Instead of not counting streets in the nested city … maybe I should not count the streets in the parent city.
My immediate concern there, however, is that there are many cases of the nested city not existing (in OSM or in CityStrides).
Even if a city is “fully nested”, counting streets in the nested cities would lead to double counting since it’s common for streets to mark the border between districts/suburbs. In my view having the occasional undercount because of repeated street names (possibly solvable) is the lesser evil compared to guaranteed overcounting due to summing-up at nested level.
Hi and thanks for CityStrides! I’m new and was recently thinking wouldn’t it be cool to see all the streets I have been running and I found this. Fantastic!
My home city Stockholm (Stockholms kommun, Stockholms län - CityStrides) has 4185 streets and it would be really nice if nested cities could be added for the 13 or 14* city districts Stockholm is divided into.
*) To complicate things a bit just recently on 1 July “Hägersten-Liljeholmen” and “Älvsjö” were merged into “Hägersten-Älvsjö”, but that has not been updated on OSM yet. I don’t know if any regards to that should be taken.
I’m not sure if mine are being counted twice or not. They’re certainly all listed twice. For example, the walk I did yesterday says 39 streets completed. Counting the streets listed under this tab myself, there are 94. 55 of these are unique. So I’m not sure where the 39 comes from?
Also most the duplicates appear under completed once I’ve got all the nodes, but sometimes it will appear once under completed and once under progressed, though all the nodes are green. Does this mean I’m only getting credit in either Islington OR Greater London, but not both?
Yeah, the count displays are confusing. I need to clarify these…
It could be that you completed the street within the nested city (not counted), and not the parent city.
These are two separate streets. Take Ashley Road for example - you’ve completed this in London Borough of Islington England: Ashley Road - CityStrides and you have not completed this in Greater London England: Ashley Road - CityStrides
Yeah, only the parent city counts towards your overall count. You can still track your progress within nested cities in the same way, it’s just that the total street count for your CityStrides account is tied to the parent cities.
But clicking on the Ashley Road link for Greater London brings up several different, unrelated Ashley Roads in completely different places? They just happen to have the same name!
Correct. There are many discussions about this if you search the forum for ‘same name’.
OSM has no concept of “street”, it only has a collection of Way records which are associated with a bunch of Node records. Each Way record can have a name, so I put together “streets” by joining up all the Way records that have the same name.
At the moment, that is only option that I have. I’m looking into methods of more accurately splitting things up, but I do not have a way to do this right now.
I’ve seen something on my stats linked to nested cities and was unsure based on reading the forums if it is expected behaviour or not and my curiosity has got better of me.
Austhorpe has just jumped to the top of my personal leader board as I have done 2 out of 12 streets. Austhorpe, England - CityStrides
The only time I have run in this area was on a single activity when staying with family and I crossed through a few other nested parts of Leeds. For example I completed Butt Hill in Kippax
However when I go to the nested page that this street is on, despite it saying 4 striders at top of the page, there is noone listed below and when I go to the same street page, it is uncompleted
Is this purely because it is a historic activity the nested city hasn’t been classified as active or is it just a case of waiting for jobs to finish processing?
Also, while I’m here, could someone point me in the direction of the spreadsheet for requesting new nested cities as I am so close to completing my home town (I think) but so many roads are left uncompleted as there is another road with same name 30 miles away but in same parent region
I believe they would be imported eventually. I noticed that Kirkliston had been added several months ago. Barnton, (not Cramond and Barton), also made an appearance but that was only for a short period. It may have been added to OSM then removed as I’m not sure if Barton on it’s own has a recognized boundary, or at least one that is used for official purposes these days.
Heya, just realised this was something you added. Sounds cool, great work. Could you do the same thing for Brussels?
Currently the admin_level=8 relations are used, which is nice, because the entire thing is a bit too big. I asked it to be that way at the time because it was either the one or the other. Now with these nested though, it would be nice to have both.
Yeah, if this is the actual structure then I want CityStrides to reflect that. Here’s what I’m hearing - just to be sure I’m understanding things correctly:
I aim to have each country’s regions represent within that country what “states” represent in the US, where the organizational structure is Country → State → County (skipped in CityStrides) → City (where I don’t think much about the definition of “city” e.g. towns are cities because I don’t have time for this lol)
All of the existing cities, from admin level 8, are correct
It looks like some jobs are still running, so streets might still be getting added & progress is definitely not finished yet … this could take some hours.