Your account is in the next batch, so if things go as expected you should see the fix tomorrow morning (I’m in Eastern Time).
I’m going to merge this post into that thread now.
The next batch will contain users in the 4080-4110 range. It looks like there are just under 6800 accounts left. I have to work in roughly 30-user batches to keep from saturating my databases, given the number of processing servers I can afford to purchase. It’s possible for me to do a number batches per day.
If you are a Subscriber or Supporter and your progress isn’t up to date, click the ‘Message’ button from here and let me know so I can get your account fixed.
I’m working through all of the rest of the accounts now. I can’t afford to keep a lot of high powered servers running, so this will take some time. I’m watching incoming contributions, figuring out how many server hours they account for, and increasing my capacity at a break even pace. So if you want to contribute to this project, now’s the time.
I’ll post again when I’m completely done, to make sure nothing was missed.
Hello James, do you have any idea how long it will take for my account to do a full sync after I lost all my data due to an update in the program last month?
I have three streets left for Urbandale, IA (V Avenue, W Avenue and 250th Street), All three stretch several miles from the city boundary. Is there any way this can be fixed/updated?
Thanks,
Mark
t0spmad
P.S. I also have a future issue for Johnston, IA. The streets in Camp Dodge are listed. This is a military installation and I don’t have access.
If you find a street or anything that is inaccessible, it’s because openstreetmap has it wrong. It is easy to update openstreetmap yourself, by creating an account and go into change mode. Tutorials are easy to follow and sooner or later James will update citystrides with these changes and the private roads etc. are gone from the database.
I created an account on openstreet map. V, W and 250th are all legitimate streets and look to be defined correctly. All three form part of the boundary for Urbandale. The Urbandale boundary is correct. I don’t see how to remove a portion of a street from Urbandale nor do I see why the part of the street outside of the Urbandale boundary is included in Urbandale for 5+ miles from the boundary.
Ok, i looked V avenue up on OSM and citystrides. it’s a thingy on citystrides since the udate recently, the re-import of OSM into citystrides has some hickup in bordering streets like these. So if you ran the part that belongs to the city you’re running, it should be fine, but because of this hickup the complete street is counted in your city and also completely in the neighboring city. I think @JamesChevalier has this on his to do list, to get correct splits on streets across city borders.
For me, when i know i have ran it correctly, i manual finish the street, cos my lifemap shows my honesty. And after the (hopefully one day coming) correction, all will be well.
Thanks for taking a look. Normally I have just ran the extra portion, no big deal. These particular streets are out in the country with no sidewalk and no good place to run with cars whizzing by at 50 - 70 MPH. I wasn’t looking forward to completing them. I wasn’t aware you could manually complete a street. That is what I decided to do.
If you are a Subscriber or Supporter and your progress isn’t up to date, click the ‘Message’ button from here and let me know so I can get your account fixed.
I’m working through all of the rest of the accounts now (I’m at User ID 5600). I can’t afford to keep a lot of high powered servers running, so this will take some time. I’m watching incoming contributions, figuring out how many server hours they account for, and increasing my capacity at a break even pace. So if you want to contribute to this project, now’s the time.
I’ll post again when I’m completely done, to make sure nothing was missed.
Hi, I’m really glad to see Sheffield has been added as a city. However, it looks like my old runs are not counting towards the % completion. I’m only at 0.5% complete but here is my life map, surely it is higher?
If you are a Subscriber or Supporter and your progress isn’t up to date, click the ‘Message’ button from here and let me know so I can get your account fixed.
I’m working through all of the rest of the accounts now (I’m at User ID 5750). I can’t afford to keep a lot of high powered servers running, so this will take some time. I’m watching incoming contributions, figuring out how many server hours they account for, and increasing my capacity at a break even pace. So if you want to contribute to this project, now’s the time.
I’ve taken a few minutes to completely automate this reprocessing in a controlled flow so I don’t overwhelm the servers. It should move along much faster now.
I’ll post again when I’m completely done, to make sure nobody was missed.