I have three streets left for Urbandale, IA (V Avenue, W Avenue and 250th Street), All three stretch several miles from the city boundary. Is there any way this can be fixed/updated?
Thanks,
Mark
t0spmad
P.S. I also have a future issue for Johnston, IA. The streets in Camp Dodge are listed. This is a military installation and I don’t have access.
If you find a street or anything that is inaccessible, it’s because openstreetmap has it wrong. It is easy to update openstreetmap yourself, by creating an account and go into change mode. Tutorials are easy to follow and sooner or later James will update citystrides with these changes and the private roads etc. are gone from the database.
I created an account on openstreet map. V, W and 250th are all legitimate streets and look to be defined correctly. All three form part of the boundary for Urbandale. The Urbandale boundary is correct. I don’t see how to remove a portion of a street from Urbandale nor do I see why the part of the street outside of the Urbandale boundary is included in Urbandale for 5+ miles from the boundary.
Ok, i looked V avenue up on OSM and citystrides. it’s a thingy on citystrides since the udate recently, the re-import of OSM into citystrides has some hickup in bordering streets like these. So if you ran the part that belongs to the city you’re running, it should be fine, but because of this hickup the complete street is counted in your city and also completely in the neighboring city. I think @JamesChevalier has this on his to do list, to get correct splits on streets across city borders.
For me, when i know i have ran it correctly, i manual finish the street, cos my lifemap shows my honesty. And after the (hopefully one day coming) correction, all will be well.
Thanks for taking a look. Normally I have just ran the extra portion, no big deal. These particular streets are out in the country with no sidewalk and no good place to run with cars whizzing by at 50 - 70 MPH. I wasn’t looking forward to completing them. I wasn’t aware you could manually complete a street. That is what I decided to do.
If you are a Subscriber or Supporter and your progress isn’t up to date, click the ‘Message’ button from here and let me know so I can get your account fixed.
I’m working through all of the rest of the accounts now (I’m at User ID 5600). I can’t afford to keep a lot of high powered servers running, so this will take some time. I’m watching incoming contributions, figuring out how many server hours they account for, and increasing my capacity at a break even pace. So if you want to contribute to this project, now’s the time.
I’ll post again when I’m completely done, to make sure nothing was missed.
Hi, I’m really glad to see Sheffield has been added as a city. However, it looks like my old runs are not counting towards the % completion. I’m only at 0.5% complete but here is my life map, surely it is higher?
If you are a Subscriber or Supporter and your progress isn’t up to date, click the ‘Message’ button from here and let me know so I can get your account fixed.
I’m working through all of the rest of the accounts now (I’m at User ID 5750). I can’t afford to keep a lot of high powered servers running, so this will take some time. I’m watching incoming contributions, figuring out how many server hours they account for, and increasing my capacity at a break even pace. So if you want to contribute to this project, now’s the time.
I’ve taken a few minutes to completely automate this reprocessing in a controlled flow so I don’t overwhelm the servers. It should move along much faster now.
I’ll post again when I’m completely done, to make sure nobody was missed.
All Subscriber accounts should be finished. If you’re a Subscriber & your progress isn’t up to date click the ‘Message’ button from here and let me know so I can get your account fixed.
All accounts outside of the User ID range 5955 - 11000 should also be finished.
I’m working through all of the rest of the accounts in that range now. I can’t afford to keep a lot of high powered servers running, so this will take some time. If you want your account to jump the queue, Become a Supporter and message me.
Hi, I noticed something odd the other day when I noticed I had progressed a few dozen streets that I had previously completed. Then when looking at my lifemap for nodes to run, my map is covered in red nodes on streets I have clearly run. Looks like something odd going on in my profile.
Apologies for missing that thread. I have a few months of 0 streets progressed, when there must have been some, but with the map fully updated. Hopefully a reset will sort it all out, thanks