Got 14 zero node streets back in Elmbridge that I have 100% done (well without these)
Aissele Place
Ashley Drive
Ashley Park Crescent
Barrington Lodge
Cloister Court
Englemere Park
Esher Park Avenue
Irene Road
Little Orchard Place
Littleworth Lane
Nettlefold Walk
Pendenza
Was going to make a bad pun but I’ll resist. I’m guessing the answer is ‘fix it in OSM’ but just because I haven’t come across this problem before, thought I’d run it by the forum first…what’s weird is the road is part of Benfica (in CityStrides and in reality), and does populate on the map, but why does it appear in the list of roads if it has no nodes…?
@JordiMonge before that, I’d prefer some other issues fixed before such as showing a street as complete after completing all the nodes, mainly because it shows more nodes than the ones it actually has. E.g. Marlboro Way, Pleasanton, CA has 8 nodes, but it shows 29.@JamesChevalier any plans on fixing that? Thanks in advance!
Both are issues as @JamesChevalier works through bugs in the city update code, the “8 nodes but they show 29” streets weren’t re-calculated when your city got updated and it removed the old Some Streets Contain Nodes Outside City Boundary nodes. I am pretty sure he solved that issue so those streets should be corrected when your city updates next (a few of mine did)
Hi @jpbari thanks for your reply. I still think that the issue is not the same. The streets where I have the issue are in the middle of the city. Nothing to do with a street in the city boundary that extends to another city. It’s not a big deal marking them as manually complete, but as SW engineer myself, just wondering if these cases can help @JamesChevalier to fix another bug in the future
There have been a few bugs in the city update code along the way. Sometimes resulting in different outcomes - one bug resulting in either zero-node streets or mis-counted nodes.
Your city was last updated from OSM: 2020-10-08, which falls in line with the mis-counted nodes bug. I fully expect the next update to resolve that issue in your city.
Bolles Court, which I set to private road in OSM.
Northwood Road - I set the end section to private driveway in OSM. It got it right, but has the stray zero node.
Each of these cities were last updated on Feb 26, and I’ve got fixes in after that date. I expect the next update will sort those out.
This is also a good opportunity to see how close I am to the cycle being shorted to every 2 weeks. I suspect this initial round of updates will still sit near the ~month cadence, because cities haven’t been updated in more than a month … and that after this round of updates, the cadence will increase to closer to 2 weeks.