Same issue, hit all the nodes, checked neighbouring cities for streets with duplicate names (as sometimes they overlap), run the streets again but still no luck.
Hi. I am wondering how/why this street shows that I’ve run 100% of the nodes but it is under the “incomplete” list for my Allenstown log. There is only one Dowst Road listed.
same thing with Lane Trail…maybe this is an Allenstown problem? Lane Trail in Allenstown, New Hampshire - CityStrides
all set on this…had to manually complete the streets, then unmark them as manual completions, put a sync in queue and then they updated as regular "complete’…very odd but it worked
Good suggestion! I was thinking of doing similar if there wasn’t a more general work around.
I suspect this is related to the zero-node street issue.
Burma Road has 6 nodes, but its stored count is 7 - this is prohibiting you from completing it.
I don’t think you need to run a sync, because unmarking streets kicks off a set of jobs to do some extra processing.
is this a feature limited to paying users? I can find the option to see manually completed streets, but not how to complete them.
- Click on your “Profile” menu in the top-right and choose “Profile”.
- Click on the city with the street you want to “Mark as manually complete”.
- Find the street you want to mark and click on “Go” next to it.
- Towards the top left of this page, under the “CityStrides” menu, there will be a button to “Mark as manually complete”.
I’ve tried this as well, however when I mark the streets, wait a day & then unmark them they go back to incomplete.
@alewijnsej, you may need to wait for the city to update (from OSM). On the city’s page, there is (now) a “Last updated from OSM:”. I’m in the process of waiting (patiently) for the next update, which I’m hoping will resolve my node-related woes. Oh, should happen roughly monthly (I think). If I recall correctly, even manually completed streets will complete normally, an unmark the “manually”, when the update occurs. PS. Hope I understood that correctly.
I’ve got one like that in my city. It was last updated October 10, so I’m (not so) patiently waiting to see if it gets cleared up on the next update.
Similar to:
Visit the street’s page & check if the nodes count displayed matches the number of nodes displayed on the map. Hopefully it’s just a city-update issue that’ll be fixed in the next update.
Hi James, thank you. I’ve got about 10 streets I’ve run several times, die to having a higher node count that being displayed.
I looked at other users that were able to complete them. I copied their routes & ran them, ran in different directions, ran all the side alleys etc. No joy.
I’ve marked them manually but that feels like cheating. On the upside, I’ve logged a lot of extra km’s!
When the update code resolves this issue, the system will automatically re-calculate your manually completed streets to actually completed.
Hi @JamesChevalier, is there any rule on every how many weeks/months you update a city from OSM? Thanks!
I have a problem here. Somerset Rd (on the right) is ENTIRELY finished, it is showing all green nodes and somehow subtracting from my progress.
Can you send us a link to Somerset Road? That way we can see what it looks like without all the extraneous stuff.
This displays 24 nodes, but shows a 34 node count. This is related to the zero-node issue … the city update code seems to be exiting early, causing it not to update counts properly. The last updated date for Piedmont falls in line with that bug. I would expect the next update to resolve it.
I’m in the same boat for Tacoma Mall Boulevard in Lakewood, WA (Tacoma Mall Boulevard in Lakewood, Washington - CityStrides). It’s listed at 41 nodes but I count 26, all showing green for me. Is it fair to assume this will also be resolved automatically as things update?