I just noticed two towns, Dixfield, Maine and Mexico, Maine, where my completion percentages plummeted. They both just updated from OSM and now there are streets listed that are way outside the town boundarys:
Prior to the update I had only a handful of streets in Dixfield and now I have 68.
Not a big deal at the moment as I haven’t run either town in a couple years nor do I have any plans to anytime soon, but I didn’t know if anyone else is having this problem or may have it as the updates happen.
Update: Found these town boundaries on Google Maps. The added streets make more sense with these:
It looks like @zelonewolf made some edits about a month ago that adjusted some city boundaries. Woo!
This is great news for handling changes to city borders - it looks like in at least some cases (like here for Dixfield) it’ll automatically pick up the new streets and I’ll just need to regenerate the city border. I just tested this out for Dixfield right now & now the updated border is displaying.
I just queued up Mexico, Maine - it’ll take a minute or two for that city’s border to update.
There are a few towns near me that I believe have this issue.
Hampton Falls NH: I’m showing 72 complete/ 0 incomplete but a Town completion percentage of 98.63 percent as it says there are 73 streets. Hampton Falls, New Hampshire - CityStrides
@JamesChevalier // I’m sorry if this has already been covered elsewhere, but I couldn’t seem to find the answer in my searches
I have updated the city limit boundaries of my city (Midland, MI) on OSM at several locations to reflect changes that have occurred over time. Will these changes be automatically picked up by CityStrides next time the server runs through the update process, or are there additional steps that need to be taken? Thanks!
The streets/nodes will automatically make it into CityStrides after the border is edited in OSM, but I haven’t automated the border update (blue line on the map) yet. I just manually updated Midland - does it look good now?
The border is right where it should be now, thanks @JamesChevalier!
All of the border changes I have made appear to have transferred to CityStrides. I also made several changes to streets, but I see those have not updated yet (the ‘Last Updated’ date for the City has not changed either, so I will assume those will transfer when that part of the update occurs).