Here it is on the new (less clear IMHO) CS map. Looks perfectly normal there but now “excluded” or private roads don’t show any differently. I definitely have not marked it as private in OSM.
It’s tough to say why this happened in the last update. Reviewing the timestamps for the Overpass server I connect with shows that it’s up to date as of yesterday (2023-12-11T10:23:30Z) and it’s returning one of the two Way records in its response
It’s possible for these servers to lag, though they usually only lag by up to a day or so. I also know that they have several servers behind a load balancer, so it’s also possible to receive different results for the same query - again, that’s not typical but it can happen.
Just had a similar one happen in Waverley
Recently (11 days ago in fact) an OSM mapper added Upper Birtley Way: Upper Birtley (54638883) | OpenStreetMap
so I went an ran it on Saturday and made a few corrections and also added the adjacent Upper Birtley South
In the Waverley update today, Upper Birtley got deleted and Upper Birtley South did not appear.
So it is almost as if CS updater is “looking” at the situation about 2 weeks ago before Upper Birtley was even added. Very odd…
I mentioned this in a thread in the Water Station chat, but didn’t think to update here as well:
I just recently I noticed a very lagged Overpass server
I reached out to the company that runs the servers to let them know about it, so I’m hoping that they fix that up soon … until then, we just might have some delayed updates (or, in some really odd cases, one update might run with a current server & the next might run with a lagged server which could cause some data to ‘reverse’)