i just ran some more yesterday and looking at the progress in the current city, i noticed the following.
I partially ran a longer street and this street is put on done, although i did not the whole street,
for instance:
Odalaan
Hey, i think i’ve worked it out - I checked Odalaan.
On CS, the street is just the 2 left nodes, and it shows Stein was last updated on 12th October:
Out of interest and as i’m learning OSM, i checked the history of the street in the Potlatch1 editor and an edit made on 7 October 2018 still had only 2 nodes for this street:
Wow, perfect, good analyses. So an OSM issue, this is not a new street, but it was not completed in CS until recent. I wouldn’t have expected that in my regions.
Yes, that’s right. I didn’t look into it very closely (as i’m meant to be working haha) but looking at the area, it is very comprehensive, with buildings, house numbers etc, so I was very surprised when the street disappeared when i went to an older edit of only 1 year ago. As the editing history was only looking at the one street, I could not see if the rest of the area devolved as much as this one street did.
Yeah, putting a lot of details into a part in OSM is addictive. Each time i run i notice details and check them in OSM. Alleys, driveways, footways in parks, private accesses, garbage bins, benches, etc.
All of you are putting me to shame. My goal is to add one business on my daily commute per day. I also add stuff I notice on my walks and (to a lessor extent) my runs.