I’ve had a couple of runs where I’ve run right over the nodes and they aren’t being completed. To add insult to injury on this, this run showed 0 progressed, 0 completed.
The run was completed 14 days ago on Jan 17. 2019. so it wouldn’t seem to be a sync issue.
It also raised another challenge that, because nothing was hit on this run, I couldn’t flag that obvious miss, 13th St, which is a gated community.
Is there any way, short of re-running these, that the nodes can be marked as complete? In this case, to mark the street complete, it would complete a whole street in another part of the city, which I don’t want to do.
This is a weird one, and requires more research…
You shouldn’t have to re-run anything - I should get the code to correctly match your running data to the city data. It seems like that isn’t happening for some reason.
Let me do a little more digging to see if I can sort this out.
Although, it did mark most of my nodes hit, there were a couple on 151st St that remain red. When you zoom in, those nodes are sitting well off the street, so I’m guessing I wasn’t close enough to the threshold to get those complete.
I just changed it, but it wouldn’t seem that that would be the issue. It only happens occasionally on runs, so it wouldn’t stand to reason that it would be a global setting.
I’m guessing at the moment (haven’t had time to look into this yet) but the idea I’ll be starting off with is that there’s this bug where - let me see if I can explain this properly …
We’ve got Nodes for streets.
We’ve got other GPS coordinates for your activities.
I go through your activity, one GPS coordinate at a time, and do a database lookup for any Nodes within (if I recall correctly) 25 meters of the coordinate. Any of those Nodes are marked as ‘Completed’.
So I think there’s this bug where you have an activity GPS coordinate that is on a street but is too far away from any Nodes on that street. And there are some activities that juuuuuust happen out where each GPS coordinate is too far away from a particular Node.
Hey James! Love the site, thanks for all you’ve built so far. I’m one of your top evangelists
I don’t think that’s the answer. I had this same happen to me a few weeks ago. My LifeMap showed me running through the street/node, just like the other folks above me, and the street/node was not marked as completed. It happened to be a day that I used my Fitbit device for tracking, when 95% of the time I use my iPhone’s Strava app. I figured it was a weird sync issue between Fitbit and Strava, so I just went out the next day, using my Strava app / iPhone, and re-rand the route. The GPS coordinate / node was completed just fine the next day.
Not sure of the answer, just wanted to add a little more data points to the issue. Good luck!