toojue
(Adrian Jue)
August 9, 2022, 5:38am
1
Hi,
I have about 26 streets left to complete, but when I click on my pinned city page, San Francisco → Incomplete, the number went back up to 182.
However, if you click on an individual street, 100% of the nodes are marked as complete.
Here’s my link: San Francisco, California - CityStrides
Thanks for your help,
hans1
(Hans Westerback)
August 9, 2022, 6:55am
2
When I look at your SF page I see 2185 complete and 38 incomplete streets?
toojue
(Adrian Jue)
August 9, 2022, 7:03am
3
Thanks. It looks like someone updated the streets on OSM and there are some “new” streets added to the list.
Unfortunately, that means I have a bit more work to complete from this point.
hans1
(Hans Westerback)
August 9, 2022, 8:53am
4
Well, my point was rather that it wasn’t 182 incomplete. Maybe some delay in CS processing?
toojue
(Adrian Jue)
August 9, 2022, 9:05am
5
Yes, earlier in the day, 182 streets were noted as incomplete, but I agree that the system was still processing.
This is due to the city update process/code. I have to break the work up into chunks, which has a side effect of allowing stats to go ‘off’ for a period of time during the update. It all gets sorted out again, eventually, but it’s definitely a nuisance I intend to look into fixing.